New Mexico Homekind · New Mexico Mortgage & Housing Research

New Mexico 2026 Conforming ($832,750) and Santa Fe/Metro FHA Mortgage Limits

Compare Live Lender Rates & APRs ↓Check 2-Minute Eligibility →

Updated October 2026

For a one-unit home in 2026, New Mexico's baseline conforming mortgage limit is $832,750 across all 33 counties. FHA uses a different county-based system: its floor is $541,287, while Santa Fe County has a higher limit. These numbers govern mortgage amounts, not the maximum price a buyer can pay.

Conventional limits are statewide; FHA requires a county check

Albuquerque, Las Cruces, Rio Rancho, and Santa Fe buyers share the same one-unit conventional ceiling. New Mexico does not have a higher county-specific conforming ceiling for 2026, even though high-cost conforming limits exist elsewhere nationally.

Financing category2026 one-unit New Mexico rule
Conventional conforming$832,750 in every county
FHA floor counties$541,287
FHA in Santa Fe CountyHigher county limit; retrieve the exact current figure from HUD
Jumbo conventionalLoan amount above $832,750

Confirm conventional figures through FHFA Loan Limits. For FHA, use HUD FHA Mortgage Limits and select the correct year, state, county, and number of units. Do not substitute a Santa Fe mailing address, metro label, or nearby county for the property's actual county.

Two- to four-unit properties have different limits. A duplex buyer should not use a one-unit chart to decide whether the planned mortgage fits.

Separate purchase price, down payment, and loan amount

Consider a $900,000 purchase with a $90,000 down payment. The resulting $810,000 base conventional loan is below the $832,750 limit. That does not establish approval: income, credit, reserves, property eligibility, and mortgage-insurance requirements still apply.

For FHA, distinguish the base loan from financed upfront mortgage insurance. Ask the lender to show both amounts and explain how the limit applies. A higher county ceiling does not remove FHA's mortgage-insurance costs or change the need to qualify for the payment.

Compare the mortgage options guide before assuming that the program with the highest available limit offers the best overall cost.

Build the payment around the parcel

Loan limits do not account for a property's future tax bill, insurance premium, or district charges. New Mexico's post-transfer valuation reset can make the seller's tax history misleading, especially after many years of capped valuation growth.

Use the monthly payment calculator with buyer-specific taxes and any applicable mortgage insurance. Then compare today's rates using the same down payment, loan amount, occupancy, and lock period. A consistent comparison reveals differences that a headline maximum loan amount cannot.

Compare Current Mortgage Rates

Compare current APRs, points, fees, and estimated monthly payments from participating lenders below.

Loan Program Comparison: 2026 Benchmarks

New Mexico 2026 Conforming ($832,750) and Santa Fe/Metro FHA Mortgage Limits — Compare the 3.5% down option at 580+ FICO with 10% at 500–579, lender overlays, 1.75% upfront MIP and the applicable annual MIP tier.

Historical 2025 one-unit comparison: conforming $806,500; FHA floor $524,225. County and unit-count limits can differ.

Loan programDown payment / equity2026 one-unit baselineCosts and page-specific comparison
FHA3.5% at 580+; 10% at 500–579$541,287 floor1.75% upfront MIP; 0.55% annual for >95% LTV, base loan ≤$726,200, term >15 years
Conventional3%–5% subject to eligibility$832,750PMI generally below 20% down
VA0% for eligible borrowersNo VA limit with full entitlementNo monthly PMI; funding fee unless exempt
USDA0% for eligible borrowersIncome, address and repayment eligibilityGuarantee and annual fees; confirm current schedule
JumboLender-specific cash and reservesAbove applicable conforming limitLender-specific pricing and insurance
Home Equity / RefinanceEquity and underwriting dependentProperty and lender dependentCompare closing costs, term and break-even

Sources: FHFA limits; HUD FHA limits.

Editorial Methodology & Primary Sources

Verification date: Not recorded; check the primary source and lender timestamp before relying on an estimate.

Rate comparisons use participating lender feeds, not a whole-market survey or guaranteed offers. Freddie Mac PMMS is a market benchmark, not a personalized quote. Calculator models rely on published regulatory formulas and disclosed assumptions rather than fabricated first-person loan testing.

Monthly principal and interest use the amortization formula P × r / (1 − (1 + r)−n), where r is the monthly note rate and n is the number of payments; at zero interest use P / n. PITI adds monthly property taxes and homeowners insurance; PMI is separate. APR includes applicable finance charges under Regulation Z and is not the note rate used for payments. Compare lender Loan Estimates for actual APR and fees.

The payment snapshot uses illustrative annual taxes of 1% of home price, $1,200 insurance and 0.5% PMI below 20% down, not verified local quotes. Other calculators disclose their inputs and assumptions. Published guidance and lender feeds may change independently; confirm current program rules, taxes and offers before a decision.